The Look Out Discovery Centre Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Data Protection Officer

Address: Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, RG12 1JD

Phone Number: 01344 352000

E-mail: dpo@bracknell-forest.gov.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • customer name
  • contact telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • billing address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We receive personal information indirectly, from the sources below for the following reasons:

  • personal information received from DigiTickets Ltd provided by you, to process and complete your booking with The Look Out Discovery Centre

We use the information that you have given us:

  • to process your booking when purchasing tickets online
  • so that you can redeem your ticket and purchase when you arrive on site
  • to complete the booking transaction online
  • to request feedback on your visit
  • to inform you of offers or events that may be of interest for The Look Out Discovery Centre

How the law allows us to use your information

Lawful basis for processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) your consent
  • (b) we have a contractual obligation

Your consent

Where we do use consent to process your personal data, we will explain to you what we are asking you to agree to and why.

If we have consent to use your personal data, you have the right to remove it at any time.

If you want to remove your consent, please email the.lookout@bracknell-forest.gov.uk and we will deal with your request.

If you remove your consent, we are unlikely to be able to provide continued services to you.

Who we share your information with

We do not share this information with any other parties.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by DigiTickets Ltd. View the privacy policy on the digitickets website.

DigiTickets will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

DigiTickets will generally retain their clients' data for a period of 7 years after a contract has ended. This is to make sure that they are able to assist us should you have any questions or feedback in relation to our products or services or to protect, or defend our legal rights, or for tax purposes.

The standard retention period for Bracknell Forest Council is 7 years.

Data is kept in line with the council’s retention and disposal schedule.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which mean you may not always receive all the information we process.

Find out more about your your right of access from the ICO.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Find out more about your right to get your data corrected from the ICO.

Your right to get your data deleted

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to get your data deleted from the ICO.

Your right to limit how organisations use your data

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Find out more about your right to limit how organisations use your data from the ICO.

Your right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks.

Find out more about your right to object to the use of your data from the ICO.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Find out more about your right to data portability from the ICO.

Making a request

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have 28 days to respond to you.

Please contact us at The Look Out Discovery Centre, Nine Mile Ride, Bracknell RG12 7QW or email the.lookout@bracknell-forest.gov.uk if you wish to make a request.

Service adjustments

As a public authority and a provider of services to the public, we have a legal duty to comply with the Equality Act 2010.

This means we need to make service adjustments for anyone with a disability who contacts us in any capacity, to eliminate any barriers to accessing our services.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have a legal obligation to provide this. Our processing of special category data, such as health information you give us, will be based on article 9(2)(a), which means we need your consent.

We will create a record of your adjustment requirements. These will give your name, contact details and type of adjustment required, along with a brief description of why it is required. Relevant staff can access this to make sure they are communicating with you in the required way.

To request service adjustments, contact us at The Look Out Discovery Centre, Nine Mile Ride, Bracknell RG12 7QW or email the.lookout@bracknell-forest.gov.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@bracknell.forest.gov.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data by:

  • visiting the ICO website
  • phoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113
  • writing to:
    • Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF